2017 Year End Awards

WE United recognizes our members’ achievement throughout the year, tracking performance on our Leaderboard, which displays a cumulative record of the ten National horse/rider pairs, horses, and U.S., International, and Youth riders and the top ten Regional horse/rider pairs at Introductory through Masters levels competing at all B-rated, A-rated, and championship shows licensed by WE United, WEIAUSA, USFWE, USEF, or WAWE with a judge accredited by WE United.

This page displays our 2017 Year End Award Winners in each category from our Leaderboard as well as the High Point Breed winners from 2017. Each winner was sent an email, advising them of their placing and requesting that a photo be sent. This page displays photos of all winners who have sent us their images. In a few cases, the small file size of the photo that was sent made it impossible to enlarge the image, resulting in a photo that isn’t quite as large as the rest of those posted. Award winners whose photos are not yet included are encouraged to send a .jpg image to us at WorkingEquitationUnited@gmail.com, including in the subject line of the email the horse and rider name as well as the name of the award for which the photo is being sent.

Masters Level – National Leaderboard

National Masters – Horse/Rider Pair

1. Obadi del Dios and Doreen Atkinson, Points = 14


2. Winner and Reta Conner, Points = 12
3. Verdilhao and Carlos Carneiro, Points = 11
4. Flashy Freddy and Roy Pelkey, Points = 10

National Masters – Horse

1. Obadi del Dios, Half-Lusitano owned by Doreen Atkinson, Points = 14
2. Winner, Dutch Warmblood owned by Reta Conner, Points = 12
3. Verdilhao, Grade Lusitano owned by Marilyn Hite, Points = 11
4. Flashy Freddy, Quarter Horse owned by Roy Pelkey, Points = 10

National Masters – American Rider

1. Doreen Atkinson, Texas, Points = 14
2. Reta Conner, Arizona, Points = 12
3. Roy Pelkey, California, Points = 10

National Masters – International Rider

1. Carlos Carneiro, Portugal, Points = 11

Advanced Level – National Leaderboard

National Advanced – Horse/Rider Pair

1. Andiamo 2005 and Carlos Carneiro, Points = 27


2. Exsarena and Cari Schwartz, Points = 14

Cari Schwartz and Exsarena

3. Flashy Freddy and Roy Pelkey, Points = 10
4. Xander and Jill Barron, Points = 7
5 (Tie). Endo the Blind and Morgan Wagner, Points = 6


5 (Tie). Priscilla’s Flight and Prissy Rumel, Points = 6
7. Pippin and Chesna Klimek, Points = 5
8. Xander and Robin Bond, Points = 4

National Advanced – Horse

1. Andiamo 2005, Lusitano owned by George Domb, Points = 17
2. Exsarena, Trakehner owned by Cari Schwartz, Points = 14
3. Xander, Quarter Horse owned by Robin Bond, Points = 11
4. Flashy Freddie, Quarter Horse owned by Roy Pelkey, Points = 10
5 (Tie). Endo the Blind, Appaloosa owned by Morgan Wagner, Points = 6
5 (Tie). Priscilla’s Flight, Australian Stock Horse owned by Prissy Rumel, Points = 6
7. Pippin, Haflinger owned by Chesna Klimek, Points = 5

National Advanced – American Rider

1. Cari Schwartz, Oregon, Points = 14

Cari Schwartz and Exsarena

2. Roy Pelkey, California, Points = 10
3 (Tie). Prissy Rumel, Texas, Points = 6
3 (Tie). Morgan Wagner, Oregon, Points = 6
5. Chesna Klimek, Washington, Points = 5
6. Robin Bond, California, Points = 4

National Advanced – International Rider

1. Carlos Carneiro, Portugal, Points = 17
2. Jill Barron, Canada, Points = 7

Intermediate Level – National Leaderboard

National Intermediate – Horse/Rider Pair

1. Fineleehetouchedme and Jade Watts Gonzalez, Points = 68


2. Sandhaven Late to the Party and Kiki Pantaze, Points = 66


3. Omni’s Easy Jet and Jill Hamann-Bannister, Points = 60


4. F.T. Sheer Perfection and Heather Humelbaugh, Points = 46


5. Endo the Blind and Morgan Wagner, Points = 43


6 (Tie). Cielo Da Cartuxa and Carlos Carneiro, Points = 42
6 (Tie). Luppy’s Boyfriend and Jade Watts Gonzales, Points = 42
6 (Tie). Sandhaven Shameless and Lisa Harding, Points = 42


9. Terra Blanca and Makenzie Holley, Points = 38


10 (Tie). Rosie’s Chexy Lady MC and Linda Frazier, Points = 34


10 (Tie). Dem Latte Con Leche and Terri Watts, Points = 34

National Intermediate – Horse

1. Fineleehetouchedme, Quarter Horse/Paint owned by Watts Way Arena, Points = 68


2. Sandhaven Late to the Party, Australian Stockhorse owned by Kellee Campbell, DVM, Points = 66


3. Omni’s Easy Jet, Quarter Horse owned by Jill Hamann-Bannister, Points = 60


4. F. T. Sheer Perfection, American Warmblood owned by Heather Humelbaugh, Points = 46
5. Endo the Blind, Appaloosa owned by Morgan Wagner, Points = 42


6 (Tie). Cielo Da Cartuxa, Lusitano owned by Marilyn Hite, Points = 42
6 (Tie). Luppy’s Boyfriend, Nakota owned by Watts Way Arena, Points = 43
6 (Tie). Sandhaven Shameless, Australian Stock Horse owned by Kellee Campbell / Sandhaven Performance Horses, Points = 42


9. Terra Blanca, Lipizzan owned by Ellen Chappell, Points = 38


10 (Tie). Rosie’s Chexy Lady, Quarter Horse owned by Linda Frazier, Points = 34
10 (Tie). Dem Latte Con Leche, Grade Lusitano owned by Terri Watts/Watts Way Arena, Points = 34

National Intermediate – American Rider

1. Jade Watts Gonzales, Texas, Points = 110


2. Kiki Pantaze, Texas, Points = 98


3. Jill Hamann-Bannister, Oregon, Points = 60


4. Heather Humelbaugh, Oregon, Points = 46


5 (Tie). Morgan Wagner, Oregon, Points = 42
5 (Tie) Lisa Harding, Texas, Points = 42


7. Makenzie Holley, Oregon, Points = 38


8 (Tie). Linda Frazier, Kansas, Points = 34


8 (Tie). Terri Watts, Texas, Points = 34
10. Ellen Chappell, Oregon, Points = 33

National Intermediate – International Rider

1. Carlos Carneiro, Portugal, Points = 93
2. Kendra Martland, Canada, Points = 32


3. Jill Barron, Canada, Points = 24
4. Kim Peterson, Australia, Points = 22


5. Cassandra Adams, Netherlands, Points = 14
6. Rebecca Algar, United Kingdom, Points = 8

Novice Level – National Leaderboard

National Novice – Horse/Rider Pair

1. El Bonito and Kent Wright, Points = 156


2. Canadian Farm Jerrycho Manon and Kristina Eckert, Points = 146

3. Delirio DC and Ashley Smith, Points = 119


4. Flying Tiger and Polly Limond, Points = 108


5. Driftin Juniper and Jill Lovelace, Points = 103
6. Teter’s Copy of Bandy and Jo Teter, Points = 99


7. Prince Charming and Amanda Latta Portillo, Points = 95


8. Shannon’s Gold Remedy and Mark Mason, Points = 93
9. Teter’s Dazzle and Jo Teter, Points = 87


10. Lark of Honor Bright and Bryan Ludens, Points = 84

National Novice – Horse

1. El Bonito, Grade horse owned by Dorine Bright, Points = 156


2. Canadian Farm Jerrycho Manon, Canadian horse owned by Karen Bentley/Reindance Farm, Points = 146
3. Delirio DC, Lusitano owned by Ashley Smith, Points = 119


4. Flying Tiger, Grade Andalusian owned by Patti Rust, Points = 108


5. Driftin Juniper, Quarter Horse owned by Jill Lovelace, Points = 103


6. Teter’s Copy of Bandy, Mule owned by Jo Teter, Points = 99


7. Prince Charming, pony owned by Amanda Latta, Points = 95
8. Shannon’s Gold Remedy, Quarter Horse owned by Rebecca Cruden, Points = 93
9. Teter’s Dazzle, Mule owned by Jo Teter, Points = 87
10. Lark of Honor Bright, Friesian owned by Aimee Ziller, Points = 84

National Novice – American Rider

1. Kent Wright, Washington, Points = 196


2. Jo Teter, Nebraska, Points = 186
3 (Tie). Kristina Eckert, Oregon, Points = 146
3 (Tie). Polly Limond, California, Points = 146


5. Amanda Latta, California, Points = 138
6. Jill Lovelace, Oregon, Points = 126
7. Lizann Dunegan, Oregon, Points = 124
8. Ashley Smith, Oregon, Points = 119


9. Bryan Ludens, California, Points = 84
10. Denise Lukins, Washington, Points = 80

National Novice – International Rider

1. Mark Mason, Australia, Points = 93


2. Cassandra Adams, Netherlands, Points = 46
3. Michael Godding, Australia, Points = 44


4. Lisa Green, Canada, Points = 22
5. Lily Godding, Australia, Points = 15


6 (Tie). Trish Hyatt, Canada, Points = 13


6 (Tie). Carlos Carneiro, Portugal, Points = 13
8. Rebecca Algar, United Kingdom, Points = 12

National Novice – Junior Rider

1. Madison Branham, Kansas, Points = 75


2 (Tie). Hallie Paulson, Nebraska, Points = 31
2 (Tie). Jaedon Warren, Texas, Points = 31
4. Stacey Peuplie, Texas, Points = 21


5 (Tie). Dawson Warren, Texas, Points = 15
5 (Tie). Lily Godding, Australia, Points = 15
7. Madison Waller, Points = 6
8. Tristan Cruden, Oregon, Points = 3

Introductory Level – National Leaderboard

National Introductory – Horse/Rider Pair

1. Boon Ocean Blue and Kris Blacklock, Points = 93


2. Whisper and Christine Righeimer, Points = 74


3. Rebecca Jill and Kate Fowler, Points = 70
4. Comedian’s Silkyair and Maureen Tolemy, Points = 69


5. SR Lady of Chance and Tristan Cruden, Points = 65
6. Snippers Remedy and Samantha Westby, Points = 64


7. Coco Babe and Sandy Klinkey, Points = 58
8. Lucky and Cindy Branham, Points = 56
9. ELS Scottish Lad and Toni Harmon, Points = 55

National Introductory – Horse

1. Boon Ocean Blue, Quarter Horse owned by Kris Blacklock, Points = 93


2. Whisper, Paint owned by Christine Righeimer, Points = 74
3. Rebecca Jill, Clydesdale owned by Kate Fowler, Points = 70
4. Comedian’s Silkyair, Paint owned by Maureen Tolemy, Points = 69
5. SR Lady of Chance, Quarter Horse owned by Rebecca Cruden, Points = 65
6. Snippers Remedy, Quarter Horse owned by Samantha Westby, Points = 64


7. Coco Babe, Spotted Saddle Horse owned by Sandy Klinkey, Points = 58
8. Lucky, Mustang owned by Bill Hachmeister, Points = 56


9. ELS Scottish Lad, Quarter Horse owned by Toni Harmon, Points = 55

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10 (Tie). Diaman H De La Creme, Paint owned by Kara Honeysuckle-Mehaffy, Points = 46
10 (Tie). Ill Postre, Half-Andalusian owned by Susan Dossett, Points = 46

National Introductory – American Rider

1. Kris Blacklock, Wisconsin, Points = 106


2. Cindy Branham, Kansas, Points = 85
3. Christine Righeimer, Illinois, Points = 74


4 (Tie). Kate Fowler, Kansas, Points = 70
4 (Tie). Tristan Cruden, Oregon, Points = 70
6. Maureen Tolemy, Illinois, Points = 69
7. Samantha Westby, Washington, Points = 64


8. Sandy Klinkey, Illinois, Points = 58


9. Toni Harmon, Illinois, Points = 55


10 (Tie). Kara Honeysuckle-Mehaffy, Iowa, Points = 46
10 (Tie). Susan Dossett, Texas, Points = 46

National Introductory – International Rider

1. Lily Godding, Australia, Points = 13
2. Tanya Larsen, Canada, Points = 12

National Introductory – Junior Rider

1. Tristan Cruden, Oregon, Points = 70
2 (Tie). Riley Pirkle, Texas, Points = 25


2 (Tie) Meredith Villarial, Texas, Points = 25
4. Dylan Park, New Jersey, Points = 21


5. Emily Hyde, Texas, Points = 22
6. Lily Godding, Australia, Points = 13
7. Madison Waller, Texas, Points = 12
8. Gracie Matlock, Texas, Points = 10
9. Savannah Cox, Oregon, Points = 4

Regional Top Ten

2017 International awards sponsored by Working Equitation Simplified / Trish Hyatt. 

2017 Region 1 awards sponsored by Denise Lukins, Denise Richards, Dorine Bright, Julie Alonzo, Kyra Gautesen, and Alison Burnett. 

Region 1 Introductory 

1. Tristan Cruden & SR Lady of Chance, Points = 65
2. Samantha Westby & Snipper’s Remedy, Points = 64


3. Julie Sweeten & LVF’s Solar Eclipse, Points = 42


4. Linda Martin & Trigger, Points = 41


5. Cari Schwartz & Arcelia AA, Points = 32
6. Denise Lukins & Mahon II FLH, Points = 29


7. Ida Van Wormer & Zippin Midnight Moon, Points = 23
8. Morgan Wagner & Sephiroth, Points = 18
9. Emily Joliff & Peppy’s Opinion, Points = 17
10 (Tie). Nancy Romine & North Forks Tywysog Merlin, Points = 16


10 (Tie) Katie Skyles & Talaoh, Points = 16

Region 1 Novice 

1. Kent Wright & El Bonito, Points = 156


2. Kristina Eckert & Canadian Farm Jerrycho Manon, Points = 146
3. Ashley Smith & Delirio DC, Points = 119


4. Jill Lovelace & Driftin Juniper, Points = 103
5. Lizann Dunegan & Miguel BTSF, Points = 82


6. Denise Lukins & Mahon II FLH, Points = 80


7. Jennifer Lenz & Poplar’s Samoa Star, Points = 69


8. Carrie Parker & Misty River, Points = 68


9. Anne Lobeck & Rio, Points = 61


10. Kimberly Roe & KF Shenanigans, Points = 60

Region 1 Intermediate 

1. Jill Hamann-Bannister & Omni’s Easy Jet, Points = 60


2. Heather Humelbaugh & F.T. Sheer Perfection, Points = 48


3. Morgan Wagner & Endo the Blind, Points = 43


4. Makenzie Holley & Terra Blanca, Points = 38


5. Ellen Chappell & Arria, Points = 33


6. Nicole Grous & Zar Ris, Points = 32


7. Cari Schwartz & Exsarena, Points = 26
8. Julie Alonzo & CDC Memoria, Points = 10
9. Caitlin Day Huntress & Dos Equis, Points = 9
10. Amber Houska & Rudy, Points = 6

Region 1 Advanced 

1. Cari Schwartz & Exsarena, Points = 14
2. Morgan Wagner & Endo the Blind, Points = 6
3. Chesna Klimek & Pippin, Points = 5

2017 Region 2 Awards sponsored by Barbara Price, Nicole Chastain Price, and Aimee Ziller

Region 2 Introductory 

1. Barbara Lawson & Dom Do Nico, Points = 28


2. Amanda Latta Portillo & Maximus, Points = 23


3. Lisa Scebbi & Daense Mystic, Points = 22


4. Ashley Bowers & Elena MABU, Points = 17


5. Sarah Pinney & Majestica RB, Points = 12
6. Sarah Pinney & Cielo, Points = 8
7. Alethia Saladino & Eliska CD, Points = 6


8. Aimee Ziller & Zillertal Atom, Points = 5

Region 2 Novice 

1. Polly Limond & Flying Tiger, Points = 108


2. Amanda Latta Portillo & Prince Charming, Points = 95


3. Bryan Ludens & Lark of Honor Bright, Points = 84
4. Cassandra Adams & Boudewijn BP 26, Points = 45
5. Amanda Latta Portillo & Afrodita M. Suay, Points = 43


6. Polly Limond & Prince of Peace, Points = 38


7. Barbara Luck & Diva’s Lady, Points = 33
8. Sarah Pinney & Cielo, Points = 18


9. Nicole Chastain Price & Catattak, Points = 16
10 (Tie). Glynna Hoekstra & Kachoo, Points = 14
10 (Tie). Nicole Chastain Price & Dunit Extra Dry, Points = 14

Region 2 Intermediate 

1. Carlos Carneiro & Cielo Da Cartuxa, Points = 42
2. Carlos Carneiro & Flash, Points = 32
3. Bob Lawson & Burladero, Points = 25


4. Carlos Carneiro & Alegre, Points = 15
5. Cassandra Adams & Arjen Fanslyp, Points = 14
6. Polly Limond & Diva’s Lady, Points = 11


7. Reta Conner & Galante CR, Points = 9
8. Jim Groesbeck & Shesaluckykeo, Points = 7


9. Robin Bond & Rips Rey Jay, Points = 6
10. Lisa Everett & Katrina’s Symphony, Points = 5

Region 2 Advanced

1. Carlos Carneiro & Andiamo 2005, Points = 27
2. Roy Pelkey & Flashy Freddy, Points = 10
3. Robin Bond & Xander, Points = 4

Region 2 Masters 

1. Reta Conner & Winner, Points = 12
2. Carlos Carneiro & Verdilhao, Points = 11
3. Roy Pelkey & Flashy Freddy, Points = 10

Region 3

Region 3 Introductory 

1. Kate Fowler & Rebecca Jill, Points = 70
2. Cindy Branham & Lucky, Points = 56
3. Jo Bottorff & Nu Kind of Diamond, Points = 44
4. Michele Lincoln & Major Design, Points = 37


5. Cindy Branham & Aztec, Points = 29
6. Mary Sadler & Heart, Points = 24


7 (Tie) Alison Mazurkiewicz & Ziva GPA, Points = 10


7 (Tie) Samantha Winsett & Arboria Emerald Coast, Points = 10


9 (Tie) Kelly DeGeorge & Mousse on the Loose, Points = 7


9 (Tie) Jane Bruecker & The County Agent, Points = 7

 

Region 3 Novice 

1. Jo Teter & Teter’s Copy of Bandy, Points = 99


2. Jo Teter & Teter’s Dazzle, Points = 87


3. Barbara Harris & Fortunate Destiny, Points = 70


4. Kim McBroom & Oakley Twisting Lark, Points = 51
5. Madison Branham & Joshua the Mustang, Points = 46


6. Dan Keil & RCC Nottingham, Points = 43


7. Kim Speek & Tedescos Sabio, Points = 42


8. Lauren Gueswel & Nu Kind of Diamond, Points = 30
9 (Tie). Patrice Thomsen & HK Kamelot, Points = 27


9 (Tie). Linda Frazier & Starlights Express, Points = 27
10 (Tie). Kate Fowler & Wingman, Points = 25

Region 3 Intermediate 

1. Linda Frazier & Rosie’s Chexy Lady MC, Points = 34


2. Lauren Gueswel & Smart Uno Olena, Points = 28
3. Bill Walton & Peptos San Vanna, Points = 26
4. Sheri Prucka & Xampu Interagro, Points = 23


5. Cindy Branham & Tucker the Mustang, Points = 16
6. Sheri Prucka & Bachiller RIS, Points = 9
7. Isabel Sheets & Destiny Rio Des, Points = 6


8. Jody Dawn Saeur & Majestad del C, Points = 2
9. Chris Stanko & Tanino Interagro, Points = 1

Region 4

Region 4 Introductory 

1. Susan Dossett & Ill Postre, Points = 46
2. Patricia Nunley Mertz & Mr. Gunsmoke Dunnit, Points = 36
3. Lisa Harding & Sandhaven Celebration, Points = 28


4. Riley Pirkle & Broomer’s Little Lena, Points = 25


5. Meredith Villarial & Georgia’s Starbuck, Points = 23
6. Emily Hyde & Brisenio de Mali, Points = 22
7. Kathy Faust & Whiskey for Doc, Points = 20
8. Lisa Harding & Sandhaven CatCandu, Points = 16


9. Madison Waller & Diablo DC, Points = 12
10. Gracie Matlock & Skippers Razel Chip, Points = 10

Region 4 Novice 

1. Dierdra Keithley & Kiss My Angel, Points = 66
2. Jaeden Warren & TNT Countin Mountains, Points = 41
3. Prissy Rumel & Morita de Mali, Points = 32
4. Stacey Peuplie & Sharp Dressed Man, Points = 21
5. Michele Dupy & Bayo La Reyna, Points = 20
6 (Tie). Kate Spell & Francesca’s a Cocoa Chica, Points = 18


6 (Tie). Pablo Mata & Damasco DC, Points = 18
6 (Tie). Dawson Warren & TNT Count All My Boots, Points = 18
9. Lisa Harding & Sandhaven Claire de Lune, Points = 17


10. Lisa Harding & Sandhaven Chanel, Points = 15

Region 4 Intermediate 

1. Jade Watts Gonzales & Fineleehetouchedme, Points = 68
2. Kiki Pantaze & Sandhaven Late to the Party, Points = 66


3 (Tie). Jade Watts Gonzales & Luppy’s Boyfriend, Points = 42
3 (Tie). Lisa Harding & Sandhaven Shameless, Points = 42


5. Terri Watts & Dem Latte Con Leche, Points = 34
6. Andrea Galbraith & Dylan Casimoro, Points = 24


7. Kiki Pantaze & Sandhaven Pagan Dancer, Points = 23


8. Tarrin Warren & TNT Countin Mountains, Points = 14
9. Caroline Holloway & Jetalito Dash, Points = 12


10. Tarrin Warren & CCP Lady Cooke, Points = 11

Region 4 Advanced 

1. Prissy Rumel & Priscilla’s Flight, Points = 6

Masters 

1. Doreen Atkinson & Obadi Del Dios, Points = 14

2017 Region 5 Awards sponsored by Morton Buildings, Inc., Office #41 Dodgeville, WI, Kris Blacklock, Southern Chapter of New Dressage Association, Christine Righeimer, and Karen Rach-StClair!

Region 5 Introductory 

1. Kris Blacklock & Boon Ocean Blue, Points = 93


2. Christine Righeimer & Whisper, Points = 74
3. Maureen Tolemy & Comedian’s Silkyair, Points = 69
4. Sandy Klinkey & Coco Babe, Points = 58


5. Toni Harmon & ELS Scottish Lad, Points = 55


6. Kara Honeysuckle-Mehaffy & Diaman H De La Creme, Points = 46
7. Judith Janesak & Proud Jackson, Points = 38
8. Lorelei Benkendorf & Wrigley, Points = 30
9. Andrea Marcinkus & Rorschach Valentine, Points = 23
10. Kris Blacklock & Gambler’s Jackpot, Points = 13

Region 5 Novice 

1. Kim Corcoran & Dashing Player, Points = 29


2. Karen Rach-StClair & Salina, Points = 21


3. Karen Rach-StClair & My Music Maker MHF, Points = 8


4. Rachel Olson & Adelweiss, Points = 7
5. Lisa Habbley & Ardacious, Points = 5
6. Linda Sabatini & Acierto G, Points = 4

Region 5 Intermediate 

1. Erica Peet & SM Serafin, Points = 22

Region 6

Region 6 Introductory 

1. Dylan Park & Pippin, Points = 21

Region 6 Novice 

1. Elizabeth Morosani & Sonrisa TLM, Points = 15

High Point Breed Awards

2017 High Point American Quarter Horse: Driftin Juniper, owned by Jill Lovelace, OR

2017 High Point Australian Stockhorse: Sandhaven Late to the Party, owned by Kiki Pantaze, TX

2017 High Point IALHA-Registered Horse & High Point Lusitano: Delirio DC, owned by Ashley Smith, OR

2017 High Point IALHA-Registered Spanish Andalusian: Sephiroth, owned by Forever Horse, OR

2017 High Point IALHA-Registered Spanish/Portuguese Andalusian: Miguel BTSF, owned by Lizann Dunegan, OR

 

2017 High Point BLM Branded Mustang: Joshua the Mustang, owned by Cindy & Madison Branham, KS

2017 High Point Canadian Horse: Canadian Farm Jerrycho Manon, owned by Karen Bentley

2017 High Point Friesian, registered with FHANA: Lark of Honor Bright, owned by Aimee Ziller, CA

2017 High Point Friesian Heritage Horse: Daense Mystic, owned by Aimee Ziller and ridden by Lisa Scebbi, CA

2017 High Point Haflinger: Mahon II FLH, owned by Denise Lukins, WA

2017 National High Point Gaited Horse: Rorschach Valentine, owned by Andrea Marcinkus, IL

2017 Region 1 High Point Gaited Horse: Spanish Mustang, Bowdrie, owned by Simrat Khalsa

Simrat Khalsa and Bowdrie, Spanish Mustang from Region 1

2017 Region 3 High Point Gaited Horse: Paso Fino, Guerrero de Primavera, owned by Patty Blichmann

Paso Fino Guerrero de Primavera with owner Patti Blichmann, Region 3 High Point Gaited Horse

2017 Region 5 Reserve High Point Gaited Horse: Rocky Mountain Horse, Gambler’s Jackpot, owned by Kris Blacklock

2017 High Point Grade Horse: El Bonito, owned by Dorine Bright, WA

2017 High Point KMA Kiger Mustang: Kiger Dios Estoy Aqui, owned by Susan Watkins, CA

2017 High Point Lipizzan: Arria, owned by Ellen Chappell, OR

2017 High Point Morgan: Fortunate Destiny, owned by Barbara Harris, CO

 

2017 High Point Mule: Teter’s Copy of Bandy, owned by Jo Teter, NE

2017 High Point Paint: Whisper, owned by Christine Righeimer, WI

2017 High Point Rocky Mountain Horse: Gambler’s Jackpot, owned by Kris Blacklock, WI

* 2017 Competition Season Points closed November 30, 2017.

Points for the Leaderboard for the 2017 competition season (December 1, 2016 to November 30, 2017) are based on performance at the following 38 shows:

You can see a complete list of WE United members, here and a complete list of recorded horses, here.

WE United maintains an online database of 2017 points earned by all WE United members at Working Equitation events throughout the country at competitions where we have been sent the official results.  If you do not see the results for a competition you attended listed here, please contact the event organizer and ask that a copy of the results be sent to us at WorkingEquitationUnited@gmail.com.

Once we have the results, we add them to our online database and also to our Top 10 Leaderboard placings published on this page.  If you see a discrepancy, please contact us

If you are are interested in sponsoring year-end awards for the WE United Annual Leaderboard, or if you have questions or concerns about this program, please contact WorkingEquitationUnited@gmail.com.

Facebookgoogle_plus