NewsShow Report

Show Report: R5 Season Finale

Rach Riding Academy in Milford, Michigan, hosted the Region 5 Season Finale WE Camp and B-Rated Show September 6-8, 2018. The event drew participants from Michigan, Ohio, Illinois, Wisconsin, Oregon, and Australia.

The two-day camp was taught by four instructors, all of whom donated their time for the event:

  • Kim Peterson, Australia
  • Erica Peet, Illinois
  • Julie Alonzo, Oregon
  • Dorothy Mueller, Michigan

After two days of intensive instruction covering work in hand, dressage fundamentals, ease of handling obstacles, and strategies for successful course rides, the focus turned to competition.

Twenty-one horse/rider pairs turned out to enjoy the state’s first licensed Working Equitation competition. Both Introductory and Novice A saw robust entries, with 11 and 7 competitors, respectively, while Novice B (1 entry) and Intermediate A (2 entries) had fewer entries but were nonetheless wonderful to watch.

Kris Blacklock and her blue roan Quarter Horse Boon Ocean Blue won the 11-entry Introductory class, with 72.5% in Dressage and 66.5% in Ease of Handling.  Reserve Champion honors were earned by Sandy Klinkey, Illinois, on her Spotted Saddle Horse Coco Babe (Dressage: 64.4%, Ease of Handling: 67.5%). Third place overall was earned by youth rider Katie Guscar on Strawberry Fred (Dressage: 66.8%, Ease of Handing: 63.44%).

Maureen Tolemy rode her Paint mare Comedian’s Silkyair to the Championship in the 7-entry Novice A class (Dressage: 65.22%, Ease of Handling: 64.69%, Speed: 2:41.63). Youth rider Finley Siegel rode the pony Scout to the Reserve Championship (Dressage: 66.89%, Ease of Handling: 61.88%, Speed: 3:28.86). Ohio resident Vicky Fair and her Warlander gelding IF Michaelangelo came in 3rd overall (Dressage: 65.22%, Ease of Handling: 59.69%, Speed: 4:24.47).

Alex Tyson and her Quarter Horse mare Chex My Loaded Gun earned a 61.9% in Dressage and the second-fastest speed time at the event to earn the Champion title as the sole entry in the Novice B class.

Howard and Erica Peet battled it out in the 2-entry Intermediate A class, with Howard and Jubiloso del C earning top honors, and Erica and SM Serafin earning Reserve Champion.

The following riders earned qualifying scores toward their Bronze Lifetime Rider Medals:

  • Emilia Iglesias – 65.25% in EOH
  • Maureen Tolemy – 65.22% in Dressage and 64.69% in EOH
  • Aida Jamie – 65.22% in Dressage
  • Finley Siegel – 66.09% in Dressage
  • Vicky Fair – 65.22% in Dressage

Howard Peet also earned a qualifying score toward his Silver Lifetime Rider Medal, with a 62.78% in Dressage.

Many thanks to event hosts Don StClair and Karen Rach-StClair, their legions of volunteers who worked so hard to prepare the facility, Judge Kim Peterson, R, Australia, and Show Manager Julie Alonzo, Oregon.

Click HERE to download a PDF of the complete results.

Facebookgoogle_plus