NewsShow Report

Show Results: WE Oregon Outdoor Show, June 2019

Judge Cari Schwartz, r, Oregon, demonstrated incredible stamina and focus as she evaluated 45 horse/rider pairs in two days of working equitation competition at the Outdoor Show licensed by WE United and managed by Working Equitation Oregon June 22-23, 2019 at Oregon Horse Center’s Prairie Arena complex.

In the two-entry Children’s division, Annika Davis and Lonestar Milly won the Overall Champion title, with Ariana Flood and Olena’s Smart Bar coming in 2nd.

Click HERE to download a PDF of the Children’s results.

Bailey Yee and Felllegend Flower continued their winning ways, winning the eighteen-entry Introductory Open class, while Jill Barker and A Mighty Awesome Mister came in 2nd, Darlyne Wells and HH Ascot finished 3rd, Lisa Flood and Jedi came in 4th, and Dan Dahlke and Sugar 5th. Pam Moore and Jubilee placed 6th overall, Shannon Yee and Braeberry Evening Dove 7th, Jenni Reische and Marquee 8th, Michelle Fox and Jack 9th, and Laura Clarry and HPB Cool River Funtime 10th. Carol Higgs and Rags finished just out of the ribbons in 11th.

Click HERE to download a PDF of the Introductory results.

Rachel Kahane and LeoCadio DiCaprio emerged victorious in the three-entry Novice A Junior class, with Regan Riggs and MCR Ain’t Afraid to be Lazy coming in 2nd, and Tristan Cruden on Shannon’s Gold Remedy finishing 3rd.

Click HERE to download a PDF of the Novice A Junior results.

Susan Tognazzini and Rhiannon swept the eight-entry Novice A Amateur class to take home top honors with Brenda Smith on Della D Salute (Jules) coming in 2nd, and Erin O’Shaughnessy on Shining Spartan coming in 3rd. Terry Crawford and KRK Stylish Tommy placed 4th overall, Vera Jagendorf and Armano placed 5th, Anja Salazar and Illuminating Grace 6th, Kathy Orr and Mouse 7th, and Tracy Erway and NoNa’Me 8th.

Click HERE to download a PDF of the Novice A Amateur results.

Debbie Parshall and her Warlander gelding Sully took top honors in the nine-entry Novice A Open class, while Kenton Wright and Hamlet JC came in 2nd overall. Stacey Riggs and General George placed 3rd. Kenton Wright placed 4th on Hemene, 5th on Kalaloch, and 6th on Butterscotch. Emily Elias and Klondike Claim earned 7th-place, while Kenton Wright and Damona Hill came in 8th, and Kristina Eckert and Luckylou Nadja Captain-Jack came in 9th.

Click HERE to download a PDF of the Novice A Open results.

Adrienne Raymond and Snowy O’Moment took top honors in the three-entry Novice B class, with youth rider Tristan Cruden and SR Lady of Chance finishing 2nd overall, and Denise Lukins and Mahon II FLH coming in 3rd.

Click HERE to download a PDF of the Novice B results.

Kristina Eckert and Lizann Dunegan battled it out for top honors in the Intermediate A class, with Kristina and Canadian stallion Metistar Taj*Mahal Amaro coming in overall champion and Lizann and her Andalusian gelding Miguel BTSF coming in 2nd.

Click HERE to download a PDF of the Intermediate A results.

The weekend also featured Oregon’s first Working Equitation Cow Trial: 16 horse/rider pairs competed in the WE Cow Trial on Friday (we had a cattle working clinic earlier in the day), with four competitors successfully penning their designated cow within the three minutes allotted.

Cow Trial Results

1st place: Youth rider Reagan Riggs on Rescue Horse gelding MCR Ain’t Afraid to be Lazy
2nd place: Kenton Wright on Lusitano gelding Hamlet JC
3rd place: Kenton Wright on Arabian stallion Kalaloch
4th place: Kristina Eckert on Canadian gelding Luckylou Nadja Captain Jack

Huge thank you to Nicole Chastain and Kenton Wright for providing first-rate instruction in the clinic earlier today. All horses and riders made substantial improvements.

WE Oregon’s first Cow trial was a definite success, and we’re looking forward to expanding the event to include additional competitors at our July competition!

Facebookgoogle_plus